12-21-2022
[…] At oral argument, counsel alerted the court that the order is subject to a pending appeal.
C. Civil Code section 1714.10
The trial court found that Liberty's case against the Smith Defendants was not barred by Civil Code section 1714.10, which prohibits the filing of certain claims alleging conspiracy between an attorney and a client unless the plaintiff first establishes a reasonable probability of prevailing and obtains a prefiling order. (Civil Code, § 1714.10, subd. (a).) However, the prefiling order requirement does not apply to a cause of action against an attorney for civil conspiracy with a client when "(1) the attorney has an independent legal duty to the plaintiff, or (2) the attorney's acts go beyond the performance of a professional duty to serve the client and involve a conspiracy to violate a legal duty in furtherance of the attorney's financial gain." (Id. § 1714.10, subd. (c).) The court concluded that Liberty's complaint was not subject to the prefiling requirement based on the duty exception in section 1714.10, subdivision (c)(1).