12-21-2022
[…] The court also noted that "the peremptory challenge was close to the hearing date, [and] the assignment notice from the [presiding judge] was ambiguous." The minutes further state: "The court on its own motion will set aside the ruling and have a hearing on the merits." The court heard Husain and the Smith Defendants' special motions to strike on September 24 and denied them both.
2. Applicable Law
Section 1008, subdivision (a) authorizes a party to seek reconsideration of an adverse order "based upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law." (§ 1008, subd. (a).) Similarly, section 1008, subdivision (b) provides, "[a] party who originally made an application for an order which was refused in whole or part . . . may make a subsequent application for the same order upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law" set forth in an accompanying affidavit. (§ 1008, subd. (b); Global Protein Products, Inc. v. Le (2019) 42 Cal.App.5th 352, 362 ["Section 1008 describes applications for reconsiderations of court orders (§ 1008, subd. (a)) and renewals of previous motions (§ 1008, subd. (b))."].)