2021-007-L
[…] Code § 271.127(b). We must decide whether Tri-County's implementation of its mitigation plan may be counted on to prevent an increase in the likelihood of bird strikes that would have otherwise obtained if Tri-County did not have its plan.
To the extent the Department referred to the federal standard set forth in 40 CFR 258.10(a) as nonbinding guidance, we detect no material differences between saying the public safety has been "adequately protected" under 25 Pa. Code § 271.127(b) and the standard in 40 CFR 258.10(a), which says that a municipal solid waste facility may be permitted in proximity to certain airports if the facility "does not pose a bird hazard to aircraft." Id. A "bird hazard" is "an increase in the likelihood of bird/aircraft collisions that may cause damage to the aircraft or injury to occupants." 40 CFR 258.10(d)(2).
Birds are, of course, everywhere. Birds are present at and near the airport now and will continue to be around after the landfill begins operations.