2021-007-L
[…] The Appellants never demonstrated that, even if all setback requirements were met, it is still unreasonable to permit the Lamb's Farm facility at this location in Smithfield Township.Id. at 612. The Appellants have not shown that any of the information they claim is outdated has a material impact on the permit modification that was ultimately issued. They have not shown that any allegedly outdated information requires any action on our part or any correction by Tri-County or the Department.
Article I, Section 27
The Appellants argue that the issuance of the permit violates Article I, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which provides:
The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic, and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania's public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all people.Pa.