Liberty Twp. v. Commonwealth
[…] The first step in our constitutional analysis is to determine whether the Department, after considering the environmental effects of its action, has correctly determined that its action will not result in unreasonable degradation, diminution, depletion, or deterioration of the environment. Next we assess whether the Department has satisfied its trustee duties by acting with prudence, loyalty, and partiality with respect to the beneficiaries of the natural resources impacted by the Department's action. Stocker v. DEP, 2022 EHB 425, 445.

Article I, Section 27 provides:

The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic, and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania's public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all people.
PA. CONST. art I, § 27.