Liberty Res. v. Pa. Statewide Indep. Living Council
[…] Wisniewski v. Rodale, Inc., 510 F.3d 294, 301 (3d Cir. 2007).

2

The text and structure of the Rehabilitation Act shows Title VII contains neither a private right nor a private remedy. Liberty asks the Court to infer a private right of action primarily based on the following two provisions central to Liberty's allegations:

The ACL administrator “shall make an allotment to each State . . . of an amount bearing the same ratio to [available funds] as the population of the State bears to the population of all states.”
29 U.S.C. § 796f(c)(1)(A).
The ACL administrator “shall be guided by the following order of priorities in allocating funds among [CILs] within a state, to the extent funds are available: (1) The Administrator shall support existing [CILs] . . . at the level of funding for the previous year. (2) The Administrator shall provide for a cost-of-living increase for such existing [CILs].”
§ 796f-1(e).

These provisions lack unambiguous rights-creating language. See Gonzaga, 536 U.S. at 283-84. They instead task the ACL administrator with distributing funds and specify how the administrator must do so.