Liberty Queens Medical v. Tri-State Consumer Ins
[…] Those appellate courts were therefore not required by the facts before them to focus on the specific issue presented here, and the broad general language utilized by them should not be construed as determinative of it.

The statute itself — Insurance Law § 5106 — gives the insurer thirty days "after the claimant supplies proof of the fact and amount of loss sustained" to deny the claim. The regulatory scheme standardizes and delimits the procedure and time frame for obtaining that proof, and thus properly implements the statutory purpose.