Liberty Queens Medical v. Tri-State Consumer Ins
[…] For the reasons more fully set forth below, the Court of Appeals and Appellate Division dicta relied upon by the plaintiff is deemed confined to its facts. The plaintiff's motion is denied.

This is an action brought by a plaintiff provider of medical services, as assignee of the provider's patient, against the patient's insurer, for the recovery of an unpaid medical no-fault bill, statutory interest and attorney's fees. The plaintiff moves to strike the affirmative defenses alleged by the defendant in its answer, and to grant summary judgment to the plaintiff.

Insurance Law § 5106 (a) provides, inter alia, that "[p]ayments of first party benefits and additional first party benefits . . . are overdue if not paid within thirty days after the claimant supplies proof of the fact and amount of the loss sustained." New York State Department of Insurance Regulations govern the applicable claim procedure.