Liberty Phila. Reo, LP v. EFL Partners V, L.P.
[…] EFL's Brief at 3.

We first consider whether the trial court erred in fixing the fair market value of the Properties.

The scope of appellate review in a deficiency judgment proceeding is limited to assessing whether sufficient evidence exists to sustain the trial court's order, or whether the court committed a reversible error of law. The judgment creditor must carry the burden to demonstrate its compliance with the Deficiency Judgment Act. Moreover, the Deficiency Judgment Act is to be liberally interpreted in favor of judgment debtors.
The Deficiency Judgment Act, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8103(a) provides, in pertinent part:
(a) General rule.—Whenever any real property is sold ... to the judgment creditor in execution proceedings and the price for which such property has been sold is not sufficient to satisfy the amount of the judgment, interest and costs and the judgment creditor seeks to collect the balance due on said judgment, interest and costs, the judgment creditor shall petition the court to fix the fair market value of the real property sold. The petition shall be filed as a supplementary proceeding in the matter in which the judgment was entered....
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8103 (emphasis added).
After the fair market value of the property has been determined, "the judgment creditor may proceed by appropriate proceedings to collect the balance of the debt." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8103(c)(5).