CASE NO. 2-10-CV-01384-JCM-RJJ.
[…] Ins. System, 117 Nev. 222, 228, 19 P.3d 245, 249 (2001). Accordingly, the court must first look to the plain language of the statute. See U.S. Design Const. Corp., 118 Nev. at 461. However, "where statutory language is ambiguous or otherwise unclear, the court will construe it according to that which `reason and public policy would indicate the legislature intended.'" Id. (quoting State, Dept't Mtr. Vehicles v. Vezeris, 102 Nev. 232, 236, 720 P.2d 1208, 1211 (1986)).
The Sbaihs made policy limit demands on the Policy, based on the fact that Liberty Mutual failed to comply with N.R.S. 687B.440, which provides:
1. An insurer offering an umbrella policy to an individual shall obtain a signed disclosure statement from the individual indicating whether the umbrella policy includes uninsured or underinsured vehicle coverage.
. . .
3. The disclosure statement for an umbrella policy that does not include uninsured or underinsured vehicle coverage must be on a form provided by the commissioner or in substantially the following form:
[] Your Umbrella Liability Policy does not provide any uninsured/underinsured vehicle coverage.
I understand and acknowledge the above disclosure.________________________ ____________________ Insured Date N.R.S. § 687B.440. Liberty Mutual does not claim to have provided this disclosure to the Sbaihs.
The issue before this Court is whether this statute requires a waiver of rights under the insurance contract where an insurer fails to comply with the statute. This Court holds that it does not.