Liberty Mutual Insurance Group v. Panelized Structures
[…] Procedural Background

This case was originally filed in state court on August 30, 2010. On November 5, 2010, Panelized Structures removed the case to the United States District Court for the District of Nevada, on the basis of diversity jurisdiction. On November 24, 2010, Liberty Mutual moved this court to remand the matter to state court. In its motion, Liberty Mutual argued that the case arose under Nevada's workmen's compensation laws and thus was non-removeable pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c) ("A civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States.")

On January 31, 2011, this court denied the motion, explaining "[t]he court disagrees and finds that plaintiff's claims arise out of state contract law, rather than from worker's compensation laws.