CASE NO. 3:11-CV-66 (CDL).
[…] The Court finds that the November 10, 2007 Letter does not eliminate the presence of a justiciable controversy.
B. The Coker Action
Defendants also contend that Plaintiff failed to answer or otherwise respond in the Cokers Action against the alleged underinsured motorist, and that this failure to participate in that action amounts to a denial of Defendants claims for uninsured motorist benefits. Although Defendants served Plaintiff with the complaint in the Coker Action, the option of becoming a party to the tort action is left up to the uninsured motorist carrier under Georgia law. See O.C.G.A. § 33-7-11(d) (providing that the uninsured motorist carrier must be served in the tort action but “shall have the right to file pleadings and take other action allowable by law in the name of either the known owner or operator or both or itself.”); see also Allstate Ins. Co. v. Baldwin, 244 Ga.