Case No. 4:05CV00896 FRB.
[…] Mulroy in her sworn declarations. Liberty has established that it is entitled to receive $986,007.35, which reflects $54,045.26 in excess indemnity payments and $931,962.09 in excess defense costs paid on Flexo's behalf in excess of policy limits.
E. Prejudgment Interest
This Court finally turns to the issue of whether Liberty is entitled to prejudgment interest. Liberty requests that this Court grant prejudgment interest, but cites no authority in support of its request.
The availability of prejudgment interest in this case is governed by Mo. Rev. Stat. § 408.020, which provides: "[c]reditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of nine percent per annum, when no other rate is agreed upon, for all moneys after they become due and payable, on written contracts, and on accounts after they become due and demand of payment is made." The undersigned is aware of no precedent addressing the issue of whether an insurer can recover prejudgment interest against its insured.