Liberty Mut. v. Silva-Garcia
[…] In support of this contention, the parties submit that the issue of insurance coverage was separate from the pending Petition. However, contrary to the parties' assertions, this Court finds that the subject of this appeal is interlocutory because a final award has not yet been rendered on the issue of Silva-Garcia's Petition. Therefore, the Board's denial of Liberty Mutual's Motion for Reargument is interlocutory and unappealable.

According to 19 Del. C. § 2349, "[a]n award of the Board . . . shall be final and conclusive between the parties . . . unless within 30 days of the day the notice of the award was mailed to the parties either party appeals to the Superior Court for the county in which the injury occurred . . . ." The Delaware Supreme Court held in Eastman v. Newark Sch. Dist. that, "[t]he word 'award' must be read as the final determination of the Board in the case.