C.A. No. N09C-10-081 PLA.
[…] 11) Both parties have addressed McKirby v. A J Builders, Inc., in which this Court examined revisions to § 2311(a)(5) in concluding that a contractor that failed to obtain a certificate of insurance from its subcontractor was liable for a workers' compensation claim brought by the subcontractor's employee when the subcontractor was uninsured. Prior to 2007, employees of a subcontractor were barred by § 2311 from pursuing workers' compensation claims against the prime contractor. The General Assembly executed an about-face on this policy when it revised § 2311 in January 2007. This revision created § 2311(a)(5), which initially read as follows:
2009 WL 713887 (Del. Super. Mar. 18, 2009), appeal dismissed, 979 A.2d 1110 (Del. 2009).
19 Del. C. § 2311(a) (2006) (amended 2007) ("No contractor or subcontractor shall receive compensation under this chapter, but shall be deemed to be an employer and all rights of compensation of the employees of any such contractor or subcontractor shall be against their employer and not against any other employer."); see also Dickinson v. E. R.R. Builders, Inc., 403 A.2d 717 (Del. 1979); Charley v. Lomascola, 1995 WL 656800, at *2-3 (Del. Super.