Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Louis
[…] The Pennsylvania vehicle was registered to Akhirah Nasha Gray (hereinafter Gray) and operated by Melilla Danielle Smith (hereinafter Smith). The police report contained a certain code number which indicated that the Pennsylvania vehicle was insured by Independent.

After conducting an investigation and procuring Gray's Insurance Identification Card, Liberty determined that Gray was insured by Access for the period of December 12, 2014 to December 12, 2015.

LAW AND APPLICATION

The petition in a special proceeding is analogous to the complaint in an action. CPLR 402 governs the pleadings requirements for special proceedings and provides as follows:

There shall be a petition, which shall comply with the requirements for a complaint in an action, and an answer where there is an adverse party. The procedure for special proceedings contemplates that the petition will be accompanied by affidavits demonstrating the evidentiary grounds for the relief requested (see CPLR 403 [a]).