Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Wynn Las Vegas, LLC
[…] Where a federal court sits in diversity, as here, it applies state law in an award of attorney fees. In re Larry's Apartment, LLC, 249 F.3d 832, 837 (9th Cir. 2001). In Nevada, attorney fees cannot be recovered unless authorized by agreement or by statute or rule. Young v. Nevada Title Co., 103 Nev. 436, 744 P.2d 902, 905 (1987). NRS 18.010 provides for an award of attorney fees in part in the following ways:

1. The compensation of an attorney and counsel for his or her services is governed by agreement, express or implied, which is not restrained by law.
2. In addition to the cases where an allowance is authorized by specific statute, the court may make an allowance of attorney's fees to a prevailing party:

(a) When the prevailing party has not recovered more than $20,000; or

(b) Without regard to the recovery sought, when the court finds that the claim, counterclaim, cross-claim or third-party complaint or defense of the opposing party was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party. The court shall liberally construe the provisions of this paragraph in favor of awarding attorney's fees in all appropriate situations. . . .

NRS 18.010(2)(a) contemplates that only a "prevailing party" be eligible for attorney fees. A party cannot be considered a prevailing party under NRS 18.010(2)(a) if the action has not "proceeded to judgment." Sun Realty v.