Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. The Shaw Grp.
[…] Ashland Oil, Inc., 96-1751 (La.App. 1 Cir. 6/20/97), 696 So.2d 1031, 1035).
Guillory, 2024 WL 1020555, at *11.
Louisiana Civil Code Article 2057 states:
In case of doubt that cannot be otherwise resolved, a contract must be interpreted against the obligee and in favor of the obligor of a particular obligation.
Yet, if the doubt arises from lack of a necessary explanation that one party should have given, or from negligence or fault of one party, the contract must be interpreted in a manner favorable to the other party whether obligee or obligor.
La. Civ. Code art. 2057.

In this case, it is impossible to state based on record evidence whether one or both parties drafted the agreement and whether this “doubt arises from lack of a necessary explanation that one party should have given, or from negligence or fault of one party.” Therefore, Liberty's Third MSJ on this issue is denied.

IV. RECOVERY OF PREJUDGMENT INTEREST

A. Summary of Parties' Arguments re Prejudgment Interest

1. Liberty's Argument re Prejudgment Interest