Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Boldt Co.
[…] and as defendant allegedly breached the contract through its negligence--plaintiff will presumably be limited to either the cost of repair or the fair market value of the wrapper, unless it can meet the standard set out in § 13-6-2. That is, plaintiff will likely not be entitled to damages in the amount of the costs of a new wrapper or damages for attendant, miscellaneous business expenses, absent some showing, with evidentiary support, that such damages would have been contemplated by the parties when they entered into their agreement, as the probable result of a breach, pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 13-6-2. See also O.C.G.A. § 13-6-8 ("Remote or consequential damages are not recoverable unless they can be traced solely to the breach of the contract...and are independent of any collateral enterprise entered into in contemplation of the contract."

Plaintiff will need to enlighten the Court as to which of those it contends would be the measure of damages, hopefully with some citation to legal authority.

The upcoming schedule will be as follows.