Liberty Media Holdings v. Swarm of November 17 to 24
[…] Such circumstances occur when the defendants are persons who have allegedly engaged in wrongful conduct through internet communications or activities, and their identities are unknown to the plaintiff, except for the internet protocol ("IP") addresses assigned to them. See Arista Records LLC v. John Does, 1-19, 551 F.Supp.2d 1, (D.D.C. 2008).

Non-party Cox Communications is arguably a cable service provider within the meaning of the Cable Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. § 551. Pursuant to that Act, and in the absence of a cable subscriber's express consent, a party seeking to obtain a subscriber's personal identification information from a cable service provider must obtain "a court order authorizing such disclosure, if the subscriber is notified of such order by the person to whom the order is directed." 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(2)(B). Regardless of whether the Act applies to the provider, the Court may enter such an order pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 26. See Arista Records LLC v.