CIVIL ACTION NO. H-12-3092
[…] TEX. LAB. CODE § 417.001(b)(1). The term "reimbursement" is used in both instances.
To the extent Liberty also contends that its subrogation waiver does not include its right to future credits, this court follows the decisions of two Texas appellate courts in holding that a waiver of the right to subrogation includes both a right to reimbursement for past expenses and a right to future credits. See Hartford Accident & Indem. Co. v. Buckland, 882 S.W.2d 440, 444-56 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1994, writ denied); Lambert, 59 S.W.3d at 259.
Texas Labor Code § 417.001(b) states in full:
If a benefit is claimed by an injured employee or a legal beneficiary of the employee, the insurance carrier is subrogated to the rights of the injured employee and may enforce the liability of the third party in the name of the injured employee or the legal beneficiary. The insurance carrier's subrogation interest is limited to the amount of the total benefits paid or assumed by the carrier to the employee or the legal beneficiary, less the amount by which the court reduces the judgment based on the percentage of responsibility determined by the trier of fact under Section 33.003, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, attributable to the employer. If the recovery is for an amount greater than the amount of the insurance carrier's subrogation interest, the insurance carrier shall: (1) reimburse itself and pay the costs from the amount recovered; and (2) pay the remainder of the amount recovered to the injured employee or the legal beneficiary.
Liberty notes that the Workers' Compensation Act provides different methods for calculating and paying attorney's fees and for calculating payments and reductions based on whether an insurance carrier or injured employee initiates a third-party suit. (Docket Entry No. 14, at 14-15).