CIVIL ACTION NO. H-12-3092
[…] It argues that Texas Labor Code § 417.001(b) creates a subrogation right and § 417.002(a) creates a reimbursement right. (Id.). Texas Labor Code § 417.001 — entitled "Third-Party Liability" — describes the rights of injured employees to "seek damages from a third party who is or becomes liable" and to file workers' compensation claims. TEX. LAB. CODE § 417.001(a). If an employee claims workers' compensation benefits, "the insurance carrier is subrogated to the rights of the injured employee . . . ." TEX. LAB. CODE § 417.001(b). This subrogation interest is enforceable in several ways. An insurer may "enforce the liability of the third party in the name of the injured employee . . . ." TEX. LAB. CODE § 417.001(b). An insurer may also recover the benefits it has paid from an injured employee who files a third-party suit.