LIBERTY BANK OF NEW YORK v. OHM
[…] Ex. C.).

In late March 2007, McGaughey served a Notice to Attend Hearing and Memorandum pertaining to the distribution of the surplus funds. (Mot. Aff. ¶ 14). As described above, McGaughey held a hearing to address the various claims to the surplus funds remaining after the foreclosure sale and thereafter sought memoranda on the question of the priority of the claims to the funds. ( Id.). McGaughey has filed his recommendation, on April 1, 2009, as set forth above. He now seeks reimbursement for his work on this entire matter. (Mot. Aff. ¶ 17).

CPLR 8003(a) states that, "[a] referee is entitled, for each day spent in the business of reference, to fifty dollars unless a different compensation is fixed by the court or by the consent in writing of all parties not in default for failure to appear or plead." Section (b) of CPLR 8003, which governs a referee's compensation when he or she is "appointed to sell real property pursuant to a judgment," provides the court with discretion to set the referee's daily fees above and beyond the statutory limit of $50 when "the property [is] sold for fifty