1537 C.D. 2023
[…] Accordingly, the Court vacates the trial court's order, and it remands this matter to the trial court with directions to remand to the [ZBA] to produce findings of fact and conclusions of law by a date to be set by the court. If the [ZBA] fails to produce findings of fact and conclusions of law the trial court shall take such action as is necessary to enforce its remand order.Society Created to Reduce Urban Blight v. Zoning Board of Adjustment, 804 A.2d 147, 150-51 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002) (SCRUB) (emphasis added and footnote omitted).
Section 754(a) and (b) of the Local Agency Law states, in relevant part:
(a) Incomplete record.--In the event a full and complete record of the proceedings before the local agency was not made, the court may hear the appeal de novo, or may remand the proceedings to the agency for the purpose of making a full and complete record or for further disposition in accordance with the order of the court.
(b) Complete record.--In the event a full and complete record of the proceedings before the local agency was made, the court shall hear the appeal without a jury on the record certified by the agency.