Civil No. 19-2312 (DSD/DTS)
[…] See https//www.sos.state.mn.us/election-administration-campaigns/become-a-candidate/candidate-petitions/, last visited May 28, 2020. Nominating petitions are subject to public inspection through the Secretary's office. Am. Compl. ¶ 140.
Minor party candidates have fourteen days in which to collect the required number of signatures on their nominating petitions in order to appear on the general election ballot. See Minn. Stat. § 204B.09, subdiv. 1 ("[A]ffidavits of candidacy and nominating petitions for county, state, and federal offices filled at the state general election shall be filed not more than 84 days nor less than 70 days before the state primary."). This year, the signature collection period runs from May 19 to June 2.