CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-2903 (MLC).
[…] DiProspero, 183 N.J. at 481, 486.
The limitation on lawsuit threshold functions by prohibiting an insured individual from suing a defendant for non-economic damages unless the injury resulting from the accident results in (1) death, (2) dismemberment, (3) significant disfigurement or significant scarring, (4) displaced fractures, (5) loss of a fetus, or (6) a permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement. N.J.S.A. § 39:6A-8(a). An injury is defined as permanent "when the body part or organ, or both, has not healed to function normally and will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment." Id. A plaintiff must prove, by objective clinical evidence, an injury fitting into one of these six statutorily defined threshold categories in order to surpass the limitation on lawsuit threshold. Serrano v. Serrano, 183 N.J. 508, 518 (N.J. 2005).