CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-2903 (MLC).
[…] (Def. Br., Ex. H, 8-21-06 Bogosian Report.) Moreover, she had reached "maximum chiropractic improvement" and, after that last visit, was "no longer under active care" with regard to the accident. (Id.) These statements suggest that plaintiff's injuries are expected to continue to heal, or were already fully healed, and do not indicate that plaintiff's injuries are "permanent." See N.J.S.A. § 39:6A-8(a) ("[a]n injury shall be considered permanent when the body part or organ, or both, has not healed to function normally and will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment.")
Plaintiff returned to visit Bogosian in January 2007. (Def. Br., Ex. M, 1-22-07 Bogosian Report.) Bogosian states in the January 22, 2007 report that plaintiff's injuries "appear to be permanent." (Id.)