20-CV-6390 (KAM) (LB)
[…] Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007). “A claim has facial plausibility when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678.
II. Retaliation under the FLSA and NYLL
Title 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3) prohibits any person from “discharg[ing] or in any other manner discriminat[ing] against an[] employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to” the FLSA. Similarly, N.Y.L.L. § 215(a) states that “[n]o employer . . . shall discharge, threaten, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate or retaliate against any employee” that has engaged in activity protected by the NYLL. “NYLL § 215 and FLSA § 215(a)(3) are nearly identical provisions.” Jones v. Pawar Bros. Corp., 434 F.Supp.3d 14, 27 (E.D.N.Y. 2020) (citing Torres v.