009142/08.
[…] He never paid security. He has not paid for oil or water but no bill has been furnished.
Mr. Grenfell began to circulate nominating petitions for the Village Reform Party for himself for the Office of Mayor of the Village of Manorhaven on April 22, 2008. He continued circulating them until May 10, 2008. As the subscribing witness, he attested to the signatures as well as his own residence being at 36 Dunwood Road in Manorhaven. Essentially, he represented to the public that he resided at Dunwood.
As held in Eisenberg v. Strasser , 1 Misc 3d 299, Election Law § 1-104 (22) defines "residence" as "that place where a person maintains a fixed, permanent and principal home and to which he [or she], wherever temporarily located, always intends to return" (see Camardi v Sinawski, 297 AD2d 357 [2002]). Under the Election Law, residence and domicile are treated as one and the same (see Matter of Isabella v Hotaling, 207 AD2d 648, 650, Iv denied 84 NY2d 801; Matter of Markowitz v Gumbs, 122 AD2d 906).
The issue is whether Mr.