009142/08.
[…] The crucial determination whether a particular residence complies with the requirements of the Election Law is that the individual must manifest an intent, coupled with physical presence "without any aura of sham" ( Matter of Gallagher, supra, 41 AD2d at 947). See also, Fernandez v Monegro , 10 AD3d 429
As to specifically when the residency requirement needs to be satisfied, no specific requirement relating to the Village of Manorhaven has been provided to the Court. Village Law § 3-300(1) provides: "In addition to any other legal requirements or prohibitions, no person shall be eligible to be elected or appointed as mayor, trustee or member of any board or commission, and, no person, if elected or appointed to such office, shall be eligible to continue to serve therein, who is not a citizen of the United States of America, at least eighteen years of age, and a resident of the village".
Pursuant to Public Officers Law § 3(1), a candidate for civil office must be a resident of the political subdivision of the state for which he shall be chosen. The term resident in this provision is synonymous with domicile.