Li v. Allstate Fire & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] In support of her negligence per se claim, Li alleges that Allstate “has and continues unreasonably to delay and deny payment of the policy benefits to which [she] is entitled,” and has “failed and fails to conduct a reasonable investigation and assessment of, and to reach a reasonable settlement of [her] claims.” (Id. ¶ 23.) Li further alleges that Allstate's conduct has violated the standard of care under Oregon Revised Statutes (“ORS”) § 746.230, also known as the Unfair Claim Settlement Practices Act (“UCSPA”). (See id. ¶ 24.)

Specifically, Li alleges that Allstate violated the UCSPA by (1) “[f]ailing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims,” (2) “[r]efusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based on all available information,” (3) “[f]ailing to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after completed proof of loss statements have been submitted,” (4) “[n]ot attempting, in good faith, to