Index No. L&T 307892/2024
[…] Pursuant to RPL § 223-b(5), a "rebuttable presumption that the landlord is acting in retaliation shall be created if the tenant establishes that the landlord served a notice to quit, or instituted an action or proceeding to recover possession, or attempted to substantially alter the terms of the tenancy, within one year after" a good faith complaint is made in accordance with RPL § 223-b(1)(a). Once the presumption exists, a landlord is required "to establish a non-retaliatory motive for his acts by a preponderance of the evidence." (RPL § 223-b(5)(c)). The failure of a landlord to meet this burden once the presumption attaches will result in the dismissal of a summary eviction proceeding and judgment in the tenant's favor (see Lee v.