Index No. L&T 307892/2024
[…] Respondent argues that she is entitled to a statutory rebuttable presumption that retaliatory eviction exists because of the complaints about housing conditions under Real Property Law (RPL) § 223-b(5)(a). Because of the statutory presumption, respondent argues that no issues of fact are in dispute and that judgment should be granted in her favor. Petitioner opposes the motion and primarily asserts that respondent's complaints about conditions are undercut by her failure to give access to complete repairs.
Real Property Law § 223-b(1)(a) states that "[n]o landlord of premises or units to which this section is applicable shall serve a notice to quit upon any tenant or commence any action to recover real property or summary proceeding to recover possession of real property in retaliation for [a] good faith complaint, by or in behalf of the tenant... to a governmental authority of the landlord's alleged violation of any health or safety law, regulation, code, or ordinance, the warranty of habitability under section two hundred thirty-five-b of this article ... or any law or regulation which has as its objective the regulation of premises used for dwelling purposes [or rent gouging]."