L.G. v. M.G.
[…] Law Revision Com. com., 15A Wests Ann. Code Civ. Proc. (2002 supp.) fol. § 527, p. 164.)

II. Appeal in D075847

A. The Dismissal With Prejudice of L.G.'s DVRO Application

M.G. argues the trial court erred by dismissing L.G.'s DVRO application without prejudice. He claims the court only has inherent authority to dismiss the case with prejudice. He also argues without citation to the record or legal authority that L.G. was dilatory in failing to appear.

The court did not err by dismissing L.G.'s DVRO application without prejudice. Under Code of Civil Procedure section 581, subdivision (b)(3), a trial court may dismiss any action "without prejudice, when no party appears for trial following 30 days' notice of time and place of trial." We conclude the court acted according to its authority under that statute. B. Res Judicata