L.G. v. M.G.
[…] DISCUSSION

I. Appeal in D076191

A. Trial Court's Jurisdiction to Decide the Case

M.G. contends the trial court lacked jurisdiction to rule on L.G.'s application for a DVRO because the date set for the hearing was beyond the maximum 25-day limit set forth in section 6320.5 He also claims the court lacked jurisdiction under the Orange County Superior Court Local Rules, and Agricultural Prorate Commission (1938) 30 Cal.App.2d 154. He further contends the court lacked jurisdiction to grant L.G.'s requests for continuances.

Section 6320.5 provides: "(a) An order denying a petition for an ex parte order pursuant to Section 6320 shall include the reasons for denying the petition.
(b) An order denying a jurisdictionally adequate petition for an ex parte order, pursuant to Section 6320, shall provide the petitioner the right to a noticed hearing on the earliest date that the business of the court will permit, but not later than 21 days or, if good cause appears to the court, 25 days from the date of the order. The petitioner shall serve on the respondent, at least five days before the hearing, copies of all supporting papers filed with the court, including the application and affidavits.
(c) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), upon the denial of the ex parte order pursuant to Section 6320, the petitioner shall have the option of waiving the right to a noticed hearing. However, this section does not preclude a petitioner who waives the right to a noticed hearing from refiling a new petition, without prejudice, at a later time."

This court requested M.G. brief the issue of whether he had standing to appeal the dismissal of L.G.'s application for a DVRO, and he did so. We assume without deciding that M.G. had standing, and address the matter on the merits.