L.G., a Minor, etc., Plaintiff and Appellant, v. HACIENDA LA PUENTE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] Antelope Valley Hospital Medical Center (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 978, 982 ["'"[w]here the notice of rejection complies with [the Act's requirements] the six-month statute of limitations cannot be extended by provisions outside the Tort Claims Act"'"].)
Section 913, subdivision (a), to which section 945.6 refers, provides that "[w]ritten notice of the action . . . or the inaction that is deemed rejection . . . shall be given in the manner prescribed by Section 915.4." Section 915.4, in turn, provides that public entities must give notice of their decisions on claims either by personal delivery or by "[m]ailing the notice to the address, if any, stated in the claim or application . . . ." If the government entity gives notice by mail, section 915.2, subdivision (a), requires that the notice be "deposited in . . . a mailbox . . . in a sealed envelope, properly addressed, with postage paid," and that the "notice shall be deemed to have been presented and received at the time