07-14-2017
[…] Plaintiff, in reply, argues that RPAPL 747(2) only requires that an action be commenced within 60 days of the entry of judgment if the plaintiff is seeking affirmative equitable relief. He claims that he is seeking to set aside a fraudulent conveyance in the plenary action and that this does not constitute affirmative equitable relief, making RPAPL 747(2) inapplicable to his claims in the plenary action.
DISCUSSION
With respect to plaintiff's motion, insofar as it seeks consolidation of this divorce action with the eviction proceeding, CPLR 602(b) provides that "[w]here an action is pending in the supreme court it may, upon motion, remove to itself an action pending in another court and consolidate it or have it tried together with that in the supreme court" (emphasis added). The eviction proceeding has been concluded and is no longer pending in the Civil Court. Therefore, the court cannot consolidate this divorce action with the eviction proceeding, and plaintiff's motion has been rendered moot in this respect.
With respect to plaintiff's motion, insofar as it seeks consolidation of this divorce action with the plenary action, it is noted that CPLR 602(a) provides that "[w]hen actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion ... may order the actions consolidated." This divorce action is not so related to the plenary action as to present significant common questions of law or fact (see Zeman v. Zeman, 73 A.D.2d 602, 602, 422 N.Y.S.2d 120 [2d Dept 1979] ).