07-14-2017
[…] In addition, the plenary action seeks damages based upon, among other claims, fraud and aiding and abetting fraud.
In an action for divorce, the court "determine[s] the respective rights of the parties in their separate or marital property, and ... provide[s] for the disposition thereof in the final judgment" ( Domestic Relations Law § 236 [B][5][d][5] ). The court must distribute the marital property "equitably between the parties, considering the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties" ( Domestic Relations Law § 236[B][5][c] ). In equitably distributing marital property, the court considers "any transfer or encumbrance made in contemplation of a matrimonial action without fair consideration" ( Domestic Relations Law § 236[B][5][d][13] ; see also Biagiotti v. Biagiotti, 97 A.D.3d 941, 944, 948 N.Y.S.2d 445 [3d Dept 2012] ). The court also considers "the wasteful dissipation of assets by either spouse" ( Domestic Relations Law § 236[B][5][d][12] ).