L.G. v. Cabinet for Health & Family Servs.
[…] L.G.'s second claim of error is that the family court erred when it denied the motion to set aside the adjudication of dependency due to ineffective assistance of counsel. Because we affirm the family court's adjudication of the Child as dependent and Father is now deceased, this argument is rendered moot in these circumstances as to Father's position in the case. As we will explain, Father could not have shown ineffective assistance of counsel at any rate.

KRS 620.100(1)(b) states "[t]he court shall appoint separate counsel for the parent who exercises custodial control or supervision if the parent is unable to afford counsel pursuant to KRS Chapter 31." (Emphasis added.) While Father was appointed counsel in this action, the statute only requires appointed counsel for parents who have custodial control of their children. R.V. v. Com., Dep't for Health and Family Services, 242 S.W.3d 669, 672 (Ky. App. 2007).