L.G. v. Cabinet for Health & Family Servs.
[…] An abuse of discretion occurs when the family court's decision is unreasonable or unfair. Thus, in reviewing the decision of the family court, the test is not whether the appellate court would have decided it differently, but whether the findings of the family court are clearly erroneous, whether it applied the correct law, or whether it abused its discretion.

M.C. v. Cabinet for Health and Fam. Servs., 614 S.W.3d 915, 921 (Ky. 2021) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). A determination of dependency, neglect, and abuse shall be made based upon a preponderance of the evidence. KRS 620.100(3).

Kentucky Revised Statutes.

ANALYSIS

KRS 600.020 is the controlling statute defining the terms in the Unified Juvenile Code. KRS 600.020(20) defines a "dependent child" as "any child, other than an abused or neglected child, who is under improper care, custody, control, or guardianship that is not due to an intentional act of the parent, guardian, or person exercising custodial control or supervision of the child[.]"

L.G. first argues the family court erred in its adjudging the Child to be dependent. She claims the Child's Father had designated her as the Child's caregiver when the Child's mother passed away.