Lezzar v. Heathman
[…] Section 1421(c) provides,

A person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer under section 1447(a) of this Title, may seek review of such denial before the United States district court for the district in which such person resides in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5. Such review shall be de novo, and the court shall make its own findings of fact and conclusions of law and shall, at the request of the petitioner,
conduct a hearing de novo on the application. Section 1421(d) states, "A person may only be naturalized as a citizen of the United States in the manner and under the conditions prescribed in this subchapter and not otherwise."

Even though § 1421(c) is the only express provision for judicial review of a denial of a naturalization application, Plaintiff nevertheless seeks review under the APA, too.