Lezzar v. Heathman
[…] jurisdictional basis; it only prescribes the standards for reviewing agency action once jurisdiction is otherwise established."), citing Califano, 430 U.S. at 106-07 & n.6. Moreover, 5 U.S.C. § 554(a)(1) states that the APA's adjudication procedures do not apply to "a matter subject to a subsequent trial of the law and the facts de novo in a court,"as is the case under § 1421(c), so the APA does not apply to denial of an application for naturalization. Nor is there jurisdiction under the APA, 5 U.S.C. §§ 702 et seq., because § 702 states that it does not "affect[] other limitations on judicial review . . . or confer[] authority to grant relief if any other statute that grants consent to suit expressly or impliedly forbids the relief is sought." The judicial review authorized under § 702 is limited by 5 U.S.C. § 704 to "final agency actions for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court."