Lezzar v. Heathman
[…] Moreover, the Court finds that Plaintiff has exhausted his administrative remedies for purpose of the review under § 1421(c).

Regarding proper defendants to this suit under 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c), following the 2002 transfer of authority to adjudicate applications for naturalization from the Attorney General of the United States to the Secretary of Homeland Security, the Secretary of Homeland Security, and thus officials of USCIS in their official capacity, are the proper defendants. Awe v. Napolitano, 2013 WL 3553721, at *2 n.3, citing 6 U.S.C. § 557 ("With respect to any function transferred by or under this chapter [principally enacted by the Homeland Security Act of 2002] . . . and exercised on or after the effective date of this chapter, reference in any other Federal law to any department, commission, or agency or any officer or office the functions of which are so transferred shall be deemed to refer to the Secretary [of Homeland Security], or other official, or component of the Department of Homeland Security] to which such function is so transferred."). Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 25(d) Secretary of Homeland Security Janet Napolitano should automatically be substituted for Attorney General Eric Holder. Thus Defendant Eric Holder, Attorney General of the United States, is dismissed.