Lezzar v. Heathman
[…] Plaintiff also cites § 555, but it provides for counsel for a person appearing before an agency or entitlement to copies of or access to transcripts, reports, agency subpoenas, etc., i.e., matters not at issue here so it is inapplicable.

jurisdictional basis; it only prescribes the standards for reviewing agency action once jurisdiction is otherwise established."), citing Califano, 430 U.S. at 106-07 & n.6. Moreover, 5 U.S.C. § 554(a)(1) states that the APA's adjudication procedures do not apply to "a matter subject to a subsequent trial of the law and the facts de novo in a court,"as is the case under § 1421(c), so the APA does not apply to denial of an application for naturalization.