No. 06-848C.
[…] Allred v. United States, 33 Fed. Cl. 349, 353 (1995); Wright v. United States, 20 Cl. Ct. 416, 420 (Cl.Ct. 1990); see U.S. Const. amend. V and amend. XIV. Thus, this Court does not have jurisdiction over claims arising from alleged violations of the Due Process Clauses of the Fifth and/or the Fourteenth Amendment. James v. Caldera, 159 F.3d 573, 581 (Fed. Cir. 1998); Collins v. United States, 67 F.3d 284, 288 (Fed. Cir. 1995) ("[D]ue process clause does not obligate the government to pay money damages.").
Moreover, this Court does not have jurisdiction over claims arising under treaties. 28 U.S.C. § 1502. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1502, this Court "shall not have jurisdiction of any claim against the United States growing out of or dependent upon any treaty entered into with foreign nations." Contrary to plaintiff's argument,Hamdan v. Rumsfeld, 126 S. Ct. 2749 (2006), does not provide the plaintiff with any enforceable rights in this court. The Third Geneva Convention is a "treaty," and this Court lacks jurisdiction over any claims arising under the Convention. Hamdan v.