1. Kennedy Funding , Inc. v. City of Brunswick
[…] Defendants argue that Plaintiff's claims for nuisance, interference with easement of access, breach of duty to complete road, and breach of duty to maintain road are barred because Plaintiff failed to provide the City of Brunswick with proper ante litem notice. Dkt. No. 38-1, p. 23. They argue that even if the substance of Plaintiff's August 7, 2014 letter was sufficient ante litem notice, Plaintiff did not wait 30 days before filing suit against the City as required by Georgia law. Id.
O.C.G.A. § 36-33-5 states that "[n]o person . . . having a claim for money damages against any municipal corporation on account of injuries to person or property shall bring any action against the municipal corporation for such injuries, without first giving notice as provided [herein]." § 36-33-5(a) (emphasis added). It also requires that the person "having the claim shall present the claim in writing to the governing authority of the municipal corporation for adjustment, stating the time, place, and extent of the injury . . . and the negligence which caused the injury" within "six months of the happening of the event upon which a claim against a municipal corporation is predicated." § 36-33-5(b).