PC 12-1867
[…] Pogacar reported that Ms. Leyden
Although Dr. Pogacar's report discusses the causal connection between the most recent assault and Ms. Leyden's disability, it does not specifically indicate whether he considers Ms. Leyden's disability to be a "natural and proximate" result of the May 20, 2009 assault. The statutory requirements for worker's compensation benefits differ from those for an accidental disability retirement. While § 16-16-16 requires the employee's injury to be a "natural and proximate result of an accident, while in the performance of duty, " the worker's compensation statute, § 28-33-1, requires an "injury arising out of and in the course of [] employment, connected and referable to the employment[.]" Our Supreme Court has indicated that the principles of proximate causation from tort law do not apply to questions of causation under § 28-33-1. See Boullier v.