PC 12-1867
[…] Id. at 966 (internal quotation omitted).
ERSRI suggests that Pierce does not govern the instant matter because the court in Pierce was interpreting a municipal ordinance, not § 16-16-16. Our Supreme Court has repeatedly stated, however, that it applies the same rules of construction when interpreting ordinances as it does when interpreting statutes. See, e.g., Pierce, 15 A.3d at 963, Murphy v. Zoning Board of Review of South Kingstown, 959 A.2d 535, 541 (R.I. 2008); Ruggiero v. City of Providence, 893 A.2d 235, 237 (R.I. 2006). The language concerning causation in § 16-16-16(a) is nearly identical to that in the ordinance at issue in Pierce: both provisions require an applicant's disability to be "a natural and proximate result of an accident while in the performance of duty." See Sec. 16-16-16(a); Providence Ordinance § 17-189(5). Further, the court specifically noted in Pierce that proximate cause is a legal concept with a particular meaning in law.