PC 12-1867
[…] Ex. 48. On April 1, 2012, Ms. Leyden timely filed an appeal to this Court for review.
III Standard of Review
The Rhode Island Administrative Procedures Act, §§ 42-35-1, et seq. governs this Court's review on appeal from a decision of the Retirement Board. See Rossi v. Employees' Retirement System of R.I., 895 A.2d 106, 109 (R.I. 2006). Pursuant to § 42-35-15, "[a]ny person, . . . who has exhausted all administrative remedies available to him or her within [an] agency, and who is aggrieved by a final order in a contested case is entitled to judicial review" by this Court. Sec. 42-35-15. This Court "may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings." Sec. 42-35-15(g). This Court may reverse or modify an agency's decision if:
[S]ubstantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;