PC 12-1867
[…] Caprio, 893 A.2d 841, 843 n.3 (R.I. 2009). As compared to the requirements for an ordinary disability retirement, "the Legislature intended the requirements for accidental disability retirement to be stringent." Rossi v. Employees' Retirement System of the State of R.I., 895 A.2d 106, 112 (R.I. 2006).
Section 16-16-16 of the Rhode Island General Laws specifies the requirements for granting a teacher an accidental disability retirement. That provision states, in pertinent part:
(a) Medical examination of an active teacher for accidental disability, and investigation of all statements and certificates by him or her or in his or her behalf in connection with the accidental disability, shall be made upon the application of . . . the teacher . . . stating that the teacher is physically or mentally incapacitated as a natural and proximate result of an accident, while in the performance of duty, and certify the definite time, place, and conditions of the duty performed by the teacher resulting in the alleged disability, and that the alleged disability is not the result of willful negligence or misconduct on the part of the teacher, and is not the result of age or length of service, and that the teacher should, therefore, be retired.
(b) The application shall be made within five (5) years of the alleged accident from which the injury has resulted in the teacher's present disability, and shall be accompanied by an accident report and a physician's report certifying to the disability; provided, that, if the teacher was able to return to his or her employment and subsequently reinjures or aggravates the same injury, the application shall be made within the later of five (5) years of the alleged accident or three (3) years of the reinjury or aggravation.....
(c) If a medical examination conducted by three (3) physicians engaged by the retirement board, and any investigation that the retirement board may desire to make, shall show that the teacher is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of service as a natural and proximate result of an accident, while in the performance of duty, and that the disability is not the result of willful negligence or misconduct on the part of the teacher, and is not the result of age or length of service, and that the teacher has not attained the age of sixty-five (65) years, and that the teacher should be retired, the