Lexington Vill. Condo. v. Scottsdale Ins. Co.
[…] And again, since the plaintiff seeks to hold LIMS accountable for its own alleged wrongdoing, LIMS's request for common-law indemnification is at best premature (see Nesterczuk v Goldin Mgt., 77 AD3d 800, 911 NYS2d 367 [2010]).

The plaintiff's motion is denied as well. Pursuant to CPLR 3212 (a), a motion for summary judgment "shall be made no later than one hundred twenty days after the filing of the note of issue, except with leave of court on good cause shown." While a court may consider an untimely motion for summary judgment if the issues raised are "nearly identical" to those raised on a timely, pending motion ( Grande v Peteroy, 39 AD3d 590, 833 NYS2d 615 [2007]), it is by no means obligated to do so, any more than it is obligated to search the