1078 C.D. 2020 1079 C.D. 2020
[…] Moreover, Rule 531(A)(3) expressly permits the courts of common pleas to impose additional requirements on corporate sureties that conduct bail bond business. Rule 531(A)(3) provides: "Subject to any additional requirements prescribed by local rule of court, the following shall be qualified to act as sureties: . . . surety companies approved by the court and authorized to do business in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania." Pa.R.Crim.P. 531(A)(3) (emphasis added).
Insurers attempt to disregard the significance of Rule 531(A)(3) by pointing to Section 5702 of the Judicial Code, which states: "Except as otherwise provided by this title and the laws relating to the regulation of surety companies, all matters relating to the fixing, posting, forfeiting, exoneration and distribution of bail and recognizances shall be governed by general rules." 42 Pa. C.S. § 5702 (emphasis added). Insurers argue that this language means that "general rules" of procedure, such as Rule 531(A)(3), are superseded by state laws regulating surety companies.