1078 C.D. 2020 1079 C.D. 2020
[…] This Court did not conclude, as Insurers suggest, that the Insurance Act preempted Montgomery County's local rule. Therefore, Insurers' reliance on Liberty is inapposite.
Since Liberty was decided, the General Assembly amended Section 5741 of the Judicial Code. Former Section 5741 defined "professional bondsman," in pertinent part, as "[a]ny person, other than a fidelity or surety company or any of its officers, agents, attorneys, or employees, authorized to execute bail bonds or to solicit business on its behalf . . . ." Formerly 42 Pa. C.S. § 5741 (emphasis added), amended by the Act of July 2, 2015, P.L. 110. "Professional bondsman" has now been replaced with "bail bondsman," which is defined as "[a] person who engages in the business of giving bail as a surety for compensation." 42 Pa. C.S. § 5741.
Conclusion
In sum, we conclude that Rule 531(A)(3) explicitly permits a local county to impose additional security requirements on corporate sureties that conduct bail bond business in that county.