1078 C.D. 2020 1079 C.D. 2020
[…] Id. The Insurance Department issues a license to the bondsman, who acts pursuant to a power of attorney issued by a licensed surety. Id. According to Insurers, that is all that is required for a bondsman or surety to conduct bail bond business in the Commonwealth; the County cannot require additional security.
Act 16, however, clearly distinguishes between bail bondsmen and sureties. Act 16 appears in Subchapter B of Chapter 57 of the Judicial Code, which is titled "Bail Bondsmen." Section 1 of Act 16 defines "bail bondsman" as "a person who engages in the business of giving bail as a surety for compensation." 42 Pa. C.S. § 5741. Section 2 of Act 16 defines "surety" as "a person who pledges security, whether or not for compensation, in exchange for the release from custody of a person charged with a crime prior to adjudication." Id. § 5742. Section 4 of Act 16 then sets forth the requirements for bail bondsmen to conduct business in a county of the Commonwealth as follows: