1078 C.D. 2020 1079 C.D. 2020
[…] (1) engages in the business of giving bail, giving or soliciting undertakings, or giving or soliciting indemnity or counter-indemnity to sureties on undertakings; or
(2) within a period of 30 days has become a surety, or has indemnified a surety, for the release on bail of a person, with or without a fee or compensation, or promise thereof, in three or more matters not arising out of the same transaction.Liberty, 8 A.3d at 1033 (emphasis omitted) (quoting former 42 Pa.C.S. § 5741).
Section 5702 of the Judicial Code expressly provides: "Except as otherwise provided by this title and the laws relating to the regulation of surety companies, all matters relating to the fixing, posting, forfeiting, exoneration and distribution of bail and recognizances shall be governed by general rules." 42 Pa.C.S. § 5702 (emphasis added). Thus, the General Assembly explicitly provided that the general rules (including Rule 531) are superseded by the laws relating to the regulation of surety companies.