Lexington Ins. Co. v. Horace Mann Ins. Co.
[…] Indeed, as Horace Mann notes, Burley's counsel could not have made such a demand upon Horace Mann at the time of the September 14, 2010 letter. According to Florida state-law, which controlled the underlying personal injury action, a demand cannot be made against the insurer until a verdict or settlement has been obtained against the insured, which had not yet occurred as of the date of the September 14, 2010 letter. See Fla. Stat. § 627.4136(1) ("It shall be a condition precedent to the accrual or maintenance of a cause of action against a liability insurer by a person not an insured under the terms of the liability insurance contract that such person shall first obtain a settlement or verdict against a person who is an insured under the terms of such policy for a cause of action which is covered by such policy."). Thus, the September 14, 2010 letter does not constitute a claim as defined by the E&O policy.

2. A Judicial, Administrative, Arbitration, or Other Alternative Dispute Proceeding in Which Monetary Damages are Sought