Lexington-Fayette Urban Co. v. Southeastern Mgt. CTR
[…] Accordingly, the Commission filed, on Bauman's behalf, a complaint against the Defendants in Fayette Circuit Court.

In its Complaint, the Commission asserts that probable cause exists to believe that the Defendants unlawfully discriminated against Bauman on the basis of a disability when they failed or refused to make reasonable accommodations that were necessary in order that he could use and enjoy a housing accommodation.

The Commission explained in its Complaint that, pursuant to KRS 344.020(1)(a), Kentucky's state housing discrimination protections are the same as those that exist under federal law. That statute provides that one of the general purposes of Chapter 344 is "to provide for execution within the state of the policies embodied in . . . the Fair Housing Act. . . ."

The Commission also asserted that, "[p]ursuant to the work sharing agreement between the [Commission] and HUD, the violation of analogous state and federal prohibitions against housing discrimination are properly raised herein."