Lexington-Fayette Urban Cnty. Human Rights Comm'n ex rel. Riveria v. Bradford Green, LLC
[…] Under the Fair Housing Act ("FHA"), housing discrimination includes "a refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling[.]" 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(3)(B). Because Kentucky's discrimination statute mirrors the FHA, federal courts' interpretation of the FHA is highly persuasive. See Kentucky Commission on Human Rights v. Commonwealth, 586 S.W.2d 270, 271 (Ky. App. 1979). Furthermore, KRS 344.020(1) states that the purpose of the Kentucky statute is "[t]o provide for execution within the state of the policies embodied in . . . the Fair Housing Act[.]" Thus, "[b]ecause of the similarity, we are guided by federal case law in the course of our review." Kentucky Center for the Arts v. Handley, 827 S.W.2d 697, 699 (Ky. App. 1991) (citation omitted).