Lexington-Fayette Urban Cnty. Human Rights Comm'n ex rel. Riveria v. Bradford Green, LLC
[…] First, HRC argues it sufficiently stated the claim that Bradford Green failed to reasonably accommodate Riveria. Second, HRC argues it sufficiently stated the claim that Bradford Green retaliated against Riveria when it failed to renew her lease. Third, HRC argues that the circuit court improperly dismissed the case without allowing for discovery to be conducted.

First, HRC alleges that Bradford Green discriminated against Riveria when it refused her request for a handicapped parking space to be placed directly in front of her building for her exclusive use. KRS 344.360(11)(b) defines housing discrimination as "refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when the accommodations may be necessary to afford the person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a housing accommodation[.]" There is no Kentucky case law addressing the reasonableness of accommodations for a disabled resident in an action alleging housing discrimination. However, the federal courts have addressed this issue on multiple occasions.