Lewon Invs., L.P. v. Golden Globe Enters., Inc.
[…] There was no error.

3. No merit to Lewon's claim it is entitled to retain GG's entire security deposit of $254,280.

Lewon retained GG's security deposit for the duration of the litigation. The final judgment, which was a net judgment in favor of GG, included a setoff in favor of GG for the $254,280 security deposit which Lewon retained. On appeal, Lewon asserts an entitlement to retain GG's $254,280 security deposit. The contention is meritless.

By way of background, Civil Code section 1950.7, pertaining to commercial leases, provides in pertinent part at subdivision (c) that the "landlord may claim of the payment or deposit only those amounts as are reasonably necessary to remedy tenant defaults in the payment of rent, to repair damages to the premises caused by the tenant, or to clean the premises upon termination of the tenancy, if the payment or deposit is made for any or all of those specific purposes." Any remaining portion of the security deposit shall be returned to the tenant "in no event later than 30 days from the date the landlord receives possession of the premises." (Id. subd. (c)(1).)

Here, there was no issue as to unpaid rent; Lewon admitted GG always paid the rent timely.