1 CA-CV 23-0633
[…] Additionally, the superior court found Lewison knew, at the time of filing, that Ellmer refused to renounce his appointment as personal representative and Ellmer did not consent to Lewison's appointment. But according to Lewison's petition, Ellmer had stopped communicating, and probate had not been opened nor a personal representative appointed.
¶13 In his petition, Lewison cited A.R.S. § 14-3203(A) which states "persons who are not disqualified have priority appointment in the following order: 1. The person with priority as determined by a probated will including a person nominated by a power conferred in a will.... 3. Other devisees of the decedent." Lewison is a devisee of the decedent and would have priority if Ellmer was disqualified or could not serve.