Lewis v. Yancy
[…] Gilbert v DaimlerChrysler Corp, 470 Mich 749, 782; 685 NW2d 391 (2004). In particular, MRE 702 has also been described as incorporating the standard of reliability set forth in Daubert, under which "the trial judge must ensure that any and all scientific testimony or evidence admitted is not only relevant, but reliable." Edry, 486 Mich at 640, quoting Daubert v Merrell Dow Pharm, Inc, 509 US 579, 589; 113 S Ct 2786; 125 L Ed 2d 469 (1993). That expert testimony may not be admitted unless reliable is also provided by statute. MCL 600.2955(1) ("[A] scientific opinion rendered by an otherwise qualified expert is not admissible unless the court determines that the opinion is reliable and will assist the trier of fact."). Although not necessarily dispositive to a determination of reliability, "a lack of supporting literature is an important factor in determining the admissibility of expert witness testimony." Edry, 486 Mich at 640; see also MCL 600.2955(1)(b).