12-cv-07242 (ALC)
[…] Here, the Court construes Plaintiff to bring a Fifth Amendment claim, as she asserts that her "computers were . . . . damaged when U.S. Marshal Eric Weiss crushed all of them," that her "house was also burglarized by U.S. Marshal Eric Weiss and the U.S. Marshals Service who stole my home and office computers, televisions, cell phone, digital camera and other electronic items." (Amd. Compl. 1.) However, her allegations do not constitute a violation of the procedural requirements of the Due Process Clause because a meaningful postdeprivation remedy for her loss is available.
Under 31 U.S.C. § 3724, the Government "may settle, for not more than $50,000 in any one case, a claim for . . . damage to, or loss of, privately owned property, caused by an investigative or law enforcement officer . . ." 31 U.S.C. § 3724(a).