Lewis v. Weiner
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Lewis v. Weiner

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, First Department
Mar 2, 1993
191 A.D.2d 172 (N.Y. App. Div. 1993)

Opinion

March 2, 1993

Appeal from the Supreme Court, New York County (David Saxe, J.).


Domestic Relations Law § 244 provides that, in enforcement proceedings, an award of prejudgment interest is mandatory where "the default was willful, in that the obligated spouse knowingly, consciously and voluntarily disregarded the obligation under a lawful court order" (see, Klotz v. Klotz, 176 A.D.2d 661, 663, appeal dismissed 79 N.Y.2d 915). In this case, the Referee's findings of fact, as confirmed by the IAS Court, clearly demonstrate that defendant's failure to pay the amounts which plaintiff was awarded was without any viable excuse or justification.