20220434-CA
[…] ¶24 Lewis challenges the district court's conclusion that the statute of limitations on U.S. Bank's judicial foreclosure claim had not begun to run. Under Utah Code section 57-1-34, a person seeking to foreclose on an obligation secured by trust deed must either "commence an action" for judicial foreclosure or initiate nonjudicial foreclosure by filing "a notice of default" "within the period prescribed by law." In Deleeuw v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC, 2018 UT App 59, 424 P.3d 1075, this court concluded the "period prescribed by law" is the six-year statute of limitations laid out by Utah Code section 70A-3-118(1). Id. ¶¶ 11-13 (cleaned up). Under section 70A-3-118(1), this six-year statute of limitations begins to run "after the due date or dates stated in the note, or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date."
Lewis argues U.S. Bank's judicial foreclosure claim was a compulsory counterclaim to the First Lawsuit and should therefore be dismissed. But because this argument is unpreserved, we do not address it further. See State v.