Lewis v. United States
[…] Id.

The government argued that the word "manner" in § 50-2201.05b (b)(2), as in § 50-2201.04(b), describes only the action element—"the movement of the car"—not "the driver's state of mind." Id. at 606. Accordingly, the government argued that the reckless driving statute contains a mens rea element not embraced by the merely mechanical recklessness sufficient to enhance the penalty to felony status under the flight statute, § 50-2201.05b (b)(2). Id. In contrast, Mr. Pelote argued that the reference to driving "the motor vehicle in a manner that would constitute reckless driving under § 50-2201.04(b)" embraces all elements of reckless driving. Thus, according to Mr. Pelote, the word "constitute" appears to cover reckless driving as a whole.

Upon reviewing the legislative history, we determined that two plausible interpretations existed, and that the rule of lenity should apply.