Lewis v. United States
[…] Alicsha Kelly was the owner of the Volkswagen Beetle and that the collision on December 31, 2018, resulted in damages to her car totaling $3,881.98. Accordingly, the offenses do not merge because the jury found appellant guilty of felony fleeing premised in part on a theory of property damage, which is a factual element that must be proved, but that is not contained in the reckless driving statute.

III. Motion for Judgment of Acquittal

Next, appellant contends that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to establish that Officer Drake signaled appellant to stop. D.C. Code § 50-2201.05b defines "signal" as "a communication made by hand, voice, or the use of emergency lights, sirens, or other visual or aural devices." Specifically, appellant points to the lack of "audible proof" of a signal at trial and argues that the jury was required to base its verdict on mere speculation, warranting reversal.