Lewis v. State
[…] In other words, giving "almost total deference" to the trial court's findings of historical fact that are supported by the record and to mixed questions of law and fact that turn on credibility and demeanor, we cannot say that the trial court erred by implicitly concluding that Trooper Monjaras had sufficient reasonable suspicion to stop and detain Lewis and then developed probable cause to arrest when he observed Lewis reach into his pocket and throw away a white substance that appeared to be pills. Guzman v. State, 955 S.W.2d 85, 89 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 14.03(a)(1) (West Supp. 2017) (authorizing a peace officer to "arrest, without warrant[,] . . . persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some felony . . . or are about to commit some offense"); Crain v. State, 315 S.W.3d 43, 48 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010); see also Curry v. State, 228 S.W.3d 292, 295 (Tex.