No. 2015–CP–00094–COA.
[…] ¶ 23. Had Lewis been convicted by a jury and his conviction affirmed on appeal, the State's argument would pass muster, but, as stated, he was not so convicted. We find that Lewis was not required to obtain the supreme court's permission to file the PCR motion in the circuit court and that the circuit court had jurisdiction to address it.
¶ 24. Notwithstanding the circuit court's error, it correctly found that Lewis's petition was successive-writ barred. Section 99–39–23(6) states that “any order dismissing [a] petitioner's [PCR] motion or otherwise denying relief under this article is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed[,][and][i]t shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article.” As stated, before filing the subject PCR motion, Lewis filed three other PCR motions in the circuit court, one of which was denied and two of which were dismissed. Therefore, the PCR motion was successive under 99–39–23(6). Accordingly, we affirm.
¶ 25.