Lewis v. State
[…] We conclude that Lewis's motion in this case was properly denied because the particular modification he requested — first offender treatment — was prohibited under the terms of the first offender act itself. OCGA § 42-8-60 et seq.

The use of first offender treatment allows the defendant to be placed on probation without an adjudication of guilt in order to afford one who successfully completes such probation "protection against the stigma of a criminal record." Witcher v. Pender, 260 Ga. 248, 249 ( 392 S.E.2d 6) (1990). Under OCGA § 42-8-60(a), first offender treatment may be granted to a defendant who has not been previously convicted of a felony, "[u]pon a verdict or plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere, but before an adjudication of guilt." (Emphasis supplied.) Such treatment defers further proceedings, including sentencing. O'Ree v. State, 172 Ga. App. 51, 52 ( 322 S.E.2d 89) (1984). It follows that it may not be granted after a defendant has been sentenced. The trial court did not err in denying Lewis's motion.