Lewis v. State
[…] Lewis also appeared to assert that counsel should have investigated whether Lewis was physically able to attack the victims.

Lewis did not demonstrate he was entitled to relief. He would not have been legally justified in using a knife to cut the victims two hours after they were allegedly involved in attacking him. See NRS 200.275 ("[T]he infliction or threat of bodily injury is justifiable, and does not constitute mayhem, battery or assault, if done under circumstances which would justify homicide."); Runion v.